Go Back  Cadillac Forum - Enthusiast forums for Cadillac Owners > Cadillac Models > Cadillac CTS
Reload this Page >

How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

Cadillac CTS The mid-sized sedan that has grown the popularity of the Cadillac brand with it's low price and sleek styling

How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

  #1  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:56 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

So someone told me to connect the amps remote on to the assecorry's.....which one? I dont want to blow somthing. any info is appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 10-28-2008, 01:28 PM
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 7
Default RE: How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

Well there is a few issues to consider. First there is no RCA connection on the stock head units(cd player). The only way to use the stock head unit is to buy signal processor. Alot of these units (make sure you verify) connect using the speaker wires from the harness and give you the RCA's you'll need to run to the aftermarket amps. If you connect the remote to the car's accessory wire your amp will power on and off when the vehicle is, but unless you have a signal wire connected your amp won't have the music to play through the connected speakers. Also by using the signal processor you should gain a remote hook up for your amp there too. If there is another way to connect an aftermarket amp to a stock cd player I've yet to hear about it. Good luck. I'll be following in your stereo install footprints in a few days with my own CTS 03'.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-2008, 02:04 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default RE: How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

DUDE....i asked this question over a year ago!!!! haaaaaaaa!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-2008, 02:25 PM
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 7
Default RE: How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???

But you still subscribe to this post!!!!!!!!! LMAO Thank you would have been a more appropriate comment. You don't have to be rude, you asked for help remember......... LMAO still.....
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-2013, 02:12 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I just ran a remote wire to the front fuse block in the engine to the ignition... problem solved. fairly easy to do... didn't have to take any paneling off.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
patrick37
Cadillac CTS
0
03-13-2011 09:01 AM
tx_boy
Cadillac Deville
4
02-01-2011 01:33 PM
tigger
General Tech
0
06-24-2007 08:40 AM
goldseal
General Tech
3
06-04-2007 04:30 PM
Nexed23
Cadillac STS
0
04-11-2007 02:21 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How do I wire aftermarket ampiler to factory radio? Where do I plug in Remote Power???


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.