Go Back   Cadillac Forum - Enthusiast forums for Cadillac Owners > General Technical Section > FAQ
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-25-2008, 12:18 PM
Stealth's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via Yahoo to Stealth
Default Pull the GM Diagnostic OBD CODES .. how ?


When your Caddy has problems,
WE NEED THE CODES.
PLEASE PULL THE CODES !

GM uses OBD-1, OBD-II, OBD-III Codes

Ohh, you dont know how to do it?
Here are a couple of help threads:

this 1st one is very detailed ..
http://www.cadillacforum.com/m_11904/tm.htm

these have additional info and links
http://www.cadillacforum.com/m_12932/tm.htm
http://www.cadillacforum.com/m_15478/tm.htm
hhttp://www.cadillacforum.com/m_17425/tm.htm




__________________
Home of the Allante XYZ Facts & Allante FAQ
~ Stealth

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2008, 11:10 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to lferrebee
Default RE: Pull the GM Diagnostic OBD CODES .. how ?

how do i go about resetting my obd systems I had some old codes and trying to make sure the ones i have at the momment is new and needto know how to fix them . PO171 & PO174 both are too lean codes, PO300 ramdon misfire but it not, PO603 memory error,P1632 THEFT SYETEM FUEL, AND last is the TCC PO741stuck off
__________________
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2008, 11:15 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to lferrebee
Default RE: Pull the GM Diagnostic OBD CODES .. how ?

forget to tell you the year is 1996 deville
__________________
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2008, 12:50 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,653
Default RE: Pull the GM Diagnostic OBD CODES .. how ?

Disconnect the battery for a few minutes.

or try this

PRESS:
OFF & WARM (red button) together
- the D.I.C. will light up the instrument cluster like a Christmas tree
- the D.I.C. will start diagnostics, as soon as it starts displaying ..

PRESS:
LO
- until "
ECM
" comes up

PRESS:
HI
- until "
CLEAR CODES ?
" comes up

PRESS:
HI
- press only once
- response will be in a few seconds:
CODES CLEARED


you are done ...

PRESS RESET and you are back to normal

__________________
occ
z06
93 allantesold
sts maybe in December
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:51 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Othello, Washington
Posts: 15
Default

Do older Cadillacs (1968's) have codes?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2009, 10:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to jons95sls
Question hmmmmm

do you clear the codes on a 95 sls the same way?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2009, 01:18 AM
Stealth's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via Yahoo to Stealth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by othello1968coupe View Post
Do older Cadillacs (1968's) have codes?
no ...


Quote:
Originally Posted by jons95sls View Post
do you clear the codes on a 95 sls the same way?
yes ...


.
__________________
Home of the Allante XYZ Facts & Allante FAQ
~ Stealth

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to jons95sls
Default sls

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:12 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to jons95sls
Default hmmmm

i tried to clear my codes i never found the ecm to clear it now what do i need to do?
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:00 PM
slowroll's Avatar
Tech Certified Members
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mid Atlantic
Posts: 2,499
Default

After all the codes are displayed, DIC should display "PCM". Press high blower button and you will be in the ECM/PCM module options. Press low for no and high for yes for what comes up. on 82-95 Cadillac powered models scanner is not required, diagnostics intended for use with "on-board diagnostics". 80-81 DFI or 8-6-4 are unique to themselves, still have "on board" but access and data are different. Cimmaron and 86-96 RWD Fleetwood or Brougham require scanners. EFI - no onboard, no scanner, nor codes "Symptom Charts"...FSM,DVOM, and a prayer or two.
__________________
It will be OK
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 09:00 PM
 
 
 
Reply



Tags
2000, 96, cadillac, codes, cts, deville, dts, escalade, obd, odb, po174, po300, pull, resetting, transmission


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.